Members of the Mercer Athletics Hall of Fame

Inducted 1971:
Wright Bazemore, '38; James Wallace (Wally) Butts,'28; James M. Cowan (coach, 1946-
56); Malcolm Lawrence (Shorty) Green,'27; William G. Lee, 1899; Carl Lester Olsson,
'39; Julian Bostwick (Stick) Roddenbery, '13; Lake Fern Russell (coach, 1929-40);
James Arthur Scoggin, '09; Jarred (Red) Simmons, '26; Byron L. (Crook) Smith, '25;
Joseph F. (Phoney) Smith, '28; William A. (Tige) Stone, '24; Zebulon Baird Vance
(athletic director, 1942-71); Glenn Newton Wilkes, '50.

Inducted 1972:
Wilton Byron (Bill) Alderman, '30; Allan Rabun Bloodworth, '37; Luther U.
Bloodworth, '18; William Lamar Clements, '51; George H. (Skipper) Cochran, '14;
Charles C. Morgan, '17; John Richardson Parks, '24; Robert B. Reeder, '51; Claude
Smith (coach, 1943-77); Albert J. (Duck) Swann, '16; John Lenoir Westmoreland, '14.

Inducted 1973:
Norman King Carter Jr., '60; James Clayton Clements, '17; Herschel Forester, '15;
Walter Jasper Grace, '15; George F. Harmon, '25; Ernest Lynwood Mallard, '30;
William R. Pinkston, '26; Thomas J. Porter, '36; Richard Francis Reid, '54; Robert M.
(Bob) Smith, '33.

Inducted 1974:
Glenn E. Cassell, '52; Josh Cody (coach); Robert M. Gamble, '22; Frank L. Hunt, '15;
Carl E. Lancaster, '23; Robert E. Lee Jr., '35; Harold (Harry) Lichter, '36; A. Thomas
Mixon, '55; Robert E. Wilder, '52.

Inducted 1975:
Charles E. Dewberry, '15; C. Bradley Hogg, '11; James D. (Spec) Landrum, '48; F.
Manly McWilliams, '24; H. Alton Owen, '38; Joe Pope, '34; Nat H. Reasor, '34; Thomas
H. (Slap) Rentz, '22; Bert D. Schwartz, '54; Robert (Bob) F. Sperry, '33; Ernest F.
Zinkowski, '34.

Inducted 1976:
Neal Allen, '41; Jimmy J. Carnes, '56; Sidney H. Ellison, '25; George C. Gibson, '14;
Dan W. Hammack, '23; Oscar L. Long, '26; Neufville Poore, '25; Charles R. Dorsey,
'17.

Inducted 1977:
W. Mayes Dobbins, '50; J. King Dunn, '25; Ferrol A. Sams Sr., '14; Erie O. Sinclair,
'20; John V. Skinner, '27; William C. Smith, '38.

Inducted 1978:
Steve E. Moody, '67; Emmett H. (Bubber) Pope, '25; Tommy Day Wilcox, '65, JD ‘73;
Isben Giddens (Gid) Wilkes, '23.

Inducted 1979:
Sybil A. Blalock, '75; Mike E. Herndon, '24; Henry M. Melton, '09; Woodrow W.
(Woody) Richardson Jr., '58; Judson R. Roberts, '69; Virginia I. Williamson, '37.

Inducted 1980:
Robert H. Reeves, '66; Walter R. Salter, '28; Donald Glenn Veal, '61.

Inducted 1981:
Robert Belloir, '70; Walter L. Moore Jr., '57.

Inducted 1982:
James C. Hearn, '64; Bela Allen Lancaster, Sr., '26.

Inducted 1983:
Horace E. Richter, '42; Donald B. (Butch) Clifton, '63; Myrel H. Huskey, '75.

Inducted 1985:

John Davis (Cotton) Harrison, '34; Donald E. Baxter, '65; Stewart A. Reese, '79.

Inducted 1986:

Dewall Waters, '66; John P. Manton, '67; Ronald (Sandy) Harris, 65.

Inducted 1987:
Julian Ray LeRoy, '52; Lamar Rich Plunkett , '32; Linda Callahan, '75; Clifford L.
Powers Jr., '54.

Inducted 1988:
Dan Hammack, '55; Bruce Gordy, '72; Robert Graham, '61.

Inducted 1989:
Albert Sidney Johnson, '22; Grady Rainey, '39; Vassill Hoffich, '54.

Inducted 1990:
Vivian H. Terry, '81; Anthony B. Page, '42; Talcott (Eddie) Creech, '73.

Inducted 1991:
Charles J. Stapleton, '26; Rodney H. Blaylock, '42; Billy Smith, '24; Melvin Kinslow,
'52.

Inducted 1992:
Edith Hillman Gerhardt, '39; William F. Sutton, '48.

Inducted 1993:
Richard Benson, '50; J. Aulbert Kinsaul, '50; Kenny Daugherty, '80; Frank Wary, '42.

Inducted 1994:
T. Kenyon Sellers, '40; Cecil B. Patterson, '76; Anthony P. Mazanek, '41.

Inducted 1995:
Al Gerhardt Sr. '40; Sam Mitchell, '85.

Inducted 1997:
Bill Bibb (coach); John Hughes,'55; Frank Millerd, '82.

Inducted 1999:
Dan Nyimicz; Sharon McSwain, '80.

Inducted 2002:
Barry Myers (coach); Tim Smith, '83.

Inducted 2005:

Ed Everett, '68; Emma Mumphery Beal, '84.

Inducted 2007:

David Rowe, '48; Peggy Collins (coach); Benton Wade, '81; and Jack Pool, '83.


Inducted 2008:

James Dartez Talbott, ’81; Laura Shamp, CLA ’85; Hon. Mark A. Steinbeck, ’70/Law ’76.


Inducted 2009:

Bob Burks, ’51; Bill Finch, ’59; Tony Gattis, ’83; Anita Meadows Mitchell, ’85; Craig Gibson, ’86; Scott Emerson, ’04.


Inducted 2010:
B. Ray Hardman, '62; Bobby Pope (athletics director); Mirela Ninic, '00; Watkins P. "Bud" Culbreath, '56.

Inducted 2011:
Kenneth M. "Kenny" Brown, '96; Caroline Nicholson Carter, '87; James L. "Jim" Hannah, '60; John T. "Johnny" Mitchell (athletics director)

Inducted 2012:
Ron Keller, '85; Chris Moore, '87; Charlotte Nicholson, '79; Shea Scobey, '92.